Working Holidays in the Pacific, Asia and the Americas

The last of the series.

Outside of Europe the number of working holiday visas on other continents are fairly low, but there are still a good number of opportunities available.

The Pacific

Australia

Holiday Visa Subclass 417

  • 18 – 30 years old
  • Must have a minimum of $5000AUD (about CAD$5100)
  • Visa is valid for 12 months
  • Single or married without children
  • Main reason is to vacation, not work
  • Must have a return ticket
  • Must meet health and character requirements (see website for details)

New Zealand

Working Holiday Visa

  • 18 – 35 years old
  • Must have a minimum of NZ$4300 (about $3400CAD)
  • Visa is valid for 12 months
  • Must have a return ticket
  • Primary intention must be to go on vacation, not to find work.
  • Must meet health and character requirements (see website for details)

Asia

Hong Kong

Working Holiday Scheme

  • 18-30 years old
  • Must have $2000CAD
  • Visa is valid for 12 months
  • Must have return air ticket
  • Must have health insurance to cover entire duration of stay

Japan

 

Working Holiday Visa 

  • 18-30 years old
  • Must have $2500CAD (or $3500 for a married couple)
  • Visa is valid for 12 months
  • Must be in good health and have no criminal record
  • Must have a return ticket

South Korea

Working Holiday Visa

  • 18-30 years old
  • Must have $3000CAD
  • Visa is valid for 12 months
  • Must have return ticket
  • Must pass health tests (see website for details)

If you plan to teach English for a year  you need a different visa, the E2 visa.

Taiwan

Youth Mobility Visa

  • 18-35 years old
  • Must have $2500
  • Visa is valid for 12 months, but you can only stay for a total of 180 days.
  • Pass a health check (see website for details)

The Americas 

Chile

Working Holiday Visa (The Chilean Embassy’s Canadian website is down at the moment)

  • 18 – 30 years old
  • Must have support funds (no specific amount stated)
  • Visa is valid for 12 months
  • Must possess a return ticket
  • Must have medical and hospitalization insurance throughout the duration of the trip

Costa Rica

Working Holiday Visa 

  • 18-35 years old
  • Must have $2500CAD
  • Visa is valid for 12 months
  • Must have return ticket
  • Must have health insurance to cover entire duration of stay

Mexico

Youth Mobility Program 

  • 18-29 years old
  • Must have $2500CAD
  • Visa is valid for 12 months
  • Must have return ticket
  • Must have health insurance coverage for the entire duration of the trip
  • Number of visas issued to Canadians in 2012: 200

If you haven’t already, don’t forget to have a look at working holiday visas in Western Europe or Eastern Europe & Scandinavia!

Image sourceslinh_rom, ianzddtmmm, ssedroebullient, etherh, mcdemouraradiorover & omaromar

No Responses